How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40007
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The issue is whether, under CA law, a contract is assignable

Customer Question

The issue is whether, under CA law, a contract is assignable and transferable if the contract is silent on the issue of assignability and transferability.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
Here all contracts in California are assignable unless the contract specifically forbids it.So here it is the opposite of what you asked unless forbidden expressly in the contract it is assignable.
The other exceptions are the assignment materially alters what's expected under the contract or the assignment violates the law or public policy.
If none of these exceptions are present, language in the contract, material alteration of expectations, or it violates law or public policy the assignment is considered valid under California law.
Reference.
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/assignment-of-contract-basics-32643.html
A second one..
http://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/51/topics/55748-contract-assignment-illegal-in-california-
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always greatly appreciated.Thank you again for the chance to be of service.