How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23536
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws on recording in alabama

Customer Question

what are the laws on recording in alabama
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
Alabamma is a one-person consent state, meaning that the consent of at least one party to the conversation is needed or the recording is illegal. So you don't need the consent of everyone in the conversation. You only need the consent of one person. If you are the recorder, that's good enough. See the definition of Eavesdrop in the Alabama Code:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/alcode/13A/11/2/13A-11-30
A violation of this law is a misdemeanor in Alabama with a maximum possible penalty of a year. Here is the Alabama Eavesdropping law:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/alcode/13A/11/2/13A-11-31
Also, if you record illegally it can be a crime to divulge the information you obtained unlawfully.
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/alcode/13A/11/2/13A-11-35

Related Legal Questions