How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23980
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was driving on a suspended license but there were extenuating

Customer Question

I was driving on a suspended license but there were extenuating circumstances. My girlfriend was in a family fight and I was afraid it was going to get physically abusive. So I put her in the car and drove away. We were pulled over in her truck for not having current tags. I was not driving around for fun--I was trying to get her away from an abusive situation and we were trying to find a hotel. Do I have a chance of fighting this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon. Why was she not able to drive? Did you think about calling the police? After you left the home, why not swtich places with her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I drove about a mile and would have driven less if I hadnot gone down the wrong road and yes was going to switch out but didn't have time
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. It is going to be hard to fight this and you would need to try and convince the prosecutor that you left out of an emergency situation and could not call the police and walk out or have her drive. If the prosecutor does not want to drop or dismiss the charge and you wanted to fight this, then it would be up to the jury or a judge to decide. The key thing is if there was no other way to leave the home and if you and/or her were in danger. That could justify driving but if you could have walked out of the home and down the street or had her drive or called the police, it would not help your situation.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions