How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35868
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at work and a bully approached me wanting to fight. he

Customer Question

I was at work and a bully approached me wanting to fight. he was a bout 2 inches from my face raised his arms and said lets go. I pulled a box cutter without a blade in it and told him if he hits me I will cut him. can I now be in trouble for standing my ground while threatened.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..If you were simply reacting to a threat to your health or safety, then you have done nothing wrong. You have the legal right to defend yourself from an aggressor using reasonable force that is appropriate for the situation. You couldn't have pulled out a gun and shot him unless you were in fear for your life. But threatening to defend yourself with a weapon is not an unreasonable reaction when confronted with a threat of physical injury...thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you so much I have been feeling bad thought I was the one in the wrong
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad to help any time. And you were completely in the right here and could actually file a criminal complaint for harassment or assault if you had "an apprehension of an imminent harmful or offensive contact"".You don't actually have to be physically touched in order to be a victim of assault. Battery is what occurs when someone actually strikes you. But if you just were in fear of being struck by his actions, then that is assault..I might suggest reporting the incident to any HR Dept so that they could document it in case he tries to claim that you started things...thanksBarrister