How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5646
Experience:  28 Years In General Practice,
68197583
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner has lived with me years. He is a registered

Customer Question

My partner has lived with me for four years. He is a registered sex offender. I have been harassed and discriminated against by a neighbor and the condo association where I live. I am looking for legal representation to pursue a stop to the unlawful actions against me. Can you help me find a lawyer in Connecticut that might be interested in taking this case on? Kim Nagle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ms. Nagle: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My partner has lived with me for four years. He is a registered sex offender. I have been harassed and discriminated against by a neighbor and the condo association where I live. I am looking for legal representation to pursue a stop to the unlawful actions against me. Can you help me find a lawyer in Connecticut that might be interested in taking this case on? Kim Nagle
Response: I cannot personally recommend an Attorney for you. However, the following sites are very good sites for finding Attorneys who handle civil and complex litigation cases:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
Best wishes,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Really! I know how to get sites from the Internet, I thought your site would provide some REAL advice leads! I am beyond disappointed!
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.
I am sorry of the services of the site were unclear to you.
"DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains."
The attorney that was working with you opted out. The State Bar Association can refer reputable attorneys to you through their referral service.
Lawyer Referral Services
If you are looking for an attorney to represent you, please try calling one of the lawyer referral services in Connecticut.
These are not pro bono services; you will have to pay for an attorney to represent you.
Fairfield County
Phone:(###) ###-####
Website: http://www.fairfieldlawyerreferral.com/
Hartford, Litchfield, Middlesex, Tolland & Windham County
Phone:(###) ###-####
Website: www.hartfordbar.org
New Haven County
Phone: (203)562–5750
Website: newhavenlawyerfinder.com
New London County
Phone:(###) ###-####
Website: http://www.nlcba.org/
http://www.ctbar.org/?page=LookingForAnAttorney
If the attorneys do not want to pursue discrimination issue the best course may to file a restraining order against harassment against the people harassing you and/or your partner. This also something you can pursue without an attorney. http://statelaws.findlaw.com/connecticut-law/connecticut-protective-orders-laws.html
These are very touchy situation and my heart goes out to you.
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter.
If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.
Thank you for using JA!

Related Legal Questions