How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32009
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if someone on Facebook slanders you can i sue them?

Customer Question

What if someone on Facebook slanders you can i sue them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.
It would, technically, be libel, but, yes, if someone made a defamatory statement about you on FB, or any social media, they can be sued.
I hope this is helpful.  If you have any follow up questions feel free to post them.  It is never a problem.
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do i find a local lawyer to follow through with this problem?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for following up with me.
Yes, defamation is complex litigation. You will need local counsel. If you need help finding an attorney try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:
http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx
It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty.
Best regards.
Loren
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service to you.
Thank you.
Loren