How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38264
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I touch a client if I do energy work

Customer Question

can I touch a client if I do energy work
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for contacting JUST ANSWER. Please provide more details about what you mean by "touch a client".
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I mean is, can I as an energy worker put my hands on my clothed clients to apply pressure to say the shoulder or neck area or put my hands on their heart or feet to facilitate energy movement. I would always be working with a clothed person and would not be doing any kind of sexual massage or anything like that. But I find when I am working with people that I want to actually put a hand on a sore spot like an arm etc, or on their heads. I'm just trying to be sure I am not breaking any laws. I am also an ordained minister so I don't know if that matters or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not talking about anything kinky, which I hope is apparent. But I know that there are laws governing touch and want to be sure I know what they are and who can actually do hands on work on a clothed person.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that this is outside of my area of expertise, so I will withdraw and open up the question to other experts.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Under Washington State law (R.C.W. 18.108.010(6)), "'Massage' and 'massage therapy' mean a health care service involving the external manipulation or pressure of soft tissue for therapeutic purposes." If your energy work is limited to touching without manipulating or applying pressure to the client's body, then you are in compliance with the law, because you are not practicing massage therapy as defined under Washington law. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using Justanswer!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory? If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Thanks again for using Justanswer!