How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a judge deny you the right to take your prescribed medications

Customer Question

can a judge deny you the right to take your prescribed medications as well as any over the counter medications without approval thru his court even though it could take up to 2 weeks to get that approval
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am sorry, but I am having difficulty understanding your post.
Could you clarify?
What did you mean by "without approval?" Approval of whom?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Approval from the Judge. This is not just pertaining to prescribed medications but also any over the counter medications of any kind as well. I went to court yesterday, and due to my Fibromyalgia I was in extreme pain and my feet were so swollen I could only get a pair of flip flops on, and of course my mother drove me. when I arrived he court room was full and I was the last one on the docket he called me up first where he out loud joked about that I was on something when I asked why would you think that it was said that it was the way I had walked to the podium , I tried to explain it was the swelling of my feet and the pain in my legs and all they could say is yea, heard that before
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information. However, I still cannot answer your question because I still do know what is going on here.
Why would a Judge take away your right to take prescription and over the counter drugs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you anyway and I apologize for the confusing message but just to follow up on my first post, yes I am dealing with a peculiar situation and I have since learned that I can not (as of this minute and only as a US citizen) not be denied my prescriptions or over the counter medications but what I am having to go through to exercise my rights as a US Citizen is INSANE, most people would probably be stunned! EXCERCISE YOUR RIGHTS!!!!!!!!!!
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, but I still do not understand your situation. So, I will opt out and give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.
Best wishes,
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
Is your judge a criminal or civil judge? What is the nature of the case before the judge? Are you on probation/parole/ or in Drug or Mental Health court?

Related Legal Questions