How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17887
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father is 89 yrs.old and in the care of a home health care

Customer Question

my father is 89 yrs.old and in the care of a home health care company.my ex daughter in law is the office manager for this local company.their is a lot of bitterness from their break up.the problem is she is constantly telling my fathers care giver several negative things about my son which she does not hesitate to tell my father and then relating back to my daughter in law.the latest issue involves the care taker telling my father that my ex d,i.law is planning to marry someone of a diiferant race.now my d.i.law is withholding certain corraspondance and care because of this.I mentioned this to her per phone conversation on 07/23/15 and she snapped that she could tell anyone she wanted to about my son,and she didn't like the direction our conversation was going so we terminated the conversation.my question,is she correct about her right to discuss my son to my fathers care giver"?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
my father is 89 yrs.old and in the care of a home health care company.my ex daughter in law is the office manager for this local company.their is a lot of bitterness from their break up.the problem is she is constantly telling my fathers care giver several negative things about my son which she does not hesitate to tell my father and then relating back to my daughter in law.the latest issue involves the care taker telling my father that my ex d,i.law is planning to marry someone of a diiferant race.now my d.i.law is withholding certain corraspondance and care because of this.I mentioned this to her per phone conversation on 07/23/15 and she snapped that she could tell anyone she wanted to about my son,and she didn't like the direction our conversation was going so we terminated the conversation.my question,is she correct about her right to discuss my son to my fathers care giver"?
Response: Yes, she can so long as what she is saying is the truth. Otherwise, your son can sue her for libel. However, it is illegal for her to direct her office to withhold care for your father. You can file complaint against her company with the agency that regulates home health care agencies in your State.