How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17503
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i had a paid a probation judgement but not in full is there a limit of liability? A new

Customer Question

if i had a paid a probation judgement but not in full is there a limit of liability? A new courthouse was being built and I was never billed after they moved into new bldg. Also this was in 1997 and i just found out a lein was placed against my property in2008. Yet I never received notice till now 2015
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
if i had a paid a probation judgement but not in full is there a limit of liability? A new courthouse was being built and I was never billed after they moved into new bldg. Also this was in 1997 and i just found out a lein was placed against my property in2008. Yet I never received notice till now 2015
Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York
What have you tried so far?: calling probation dept cashier to see if a settlement can be made

Response: There is no "limit of liability.” You need to pay the full amount of the Judgment. However you can speak with the Probation Department to see if the remaining balance could be reduced.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the suggestion.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome!
All the best

Related Legal Questions