How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE MEDICARE BUT MY SUPPLIMENTAL COST ALOT. WHAT HAPPENS

Customer Question

I HAVE MEDICARE BUT MY SUPPLIMENTAL COST ALOT. WHAT HAPPENS IF I DONT HAVE SUPPLIMENTAL INSURANE AND GET HOSPITALISED WILL I BE BILLED FOR THE REST OR WILL THEY JUST TAKE MEDICARE?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Good day. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you today.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, without supplemental or other coverage, whatever medicare does not cover will be your personal resposibility to pay.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Any provider obtaining a judgment would be ablemto go after your assets to satisfy the judgment.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Related Legal Questions