How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a legal case (not a felony case) what constitutes bribery?

Customer Question

In a legal case (not a felony case) what constitutes bribery? Can the procecuting attorney, the district attorney and his/her assistants (office) share information with their client about a defendant's personal information--sensitive material? When does the law consider such information confidential.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello, My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer. A DA doesn't have a client. A DA has a complainant, which is to say, he has a victim. There are some things that he can, and in fact would be required to share.Can you possibly be more specific about what kind of information a DA is sharing and under what circumstances so that I would have a better sense of whether the DA is breaking any ethical rules? Also tell me what this has to do with bribery.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This specific incident didn't make it into a legal case but could have. I was bullied into signing a form. The rotten person was able to get information on me. I don't know how personal the information was that was disclosed to her but I have reason to believe it included medical records that were shared with others. I can't prove it. Someone admitted that rotten person was talking to him. She also had a case against me and communicated with the D.A.'s office. Her actions in bullying me seem like bribery.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's hard to communicate without breaking confidences. "That rotten person" isn't the D.A. but someone in my manager's office in the apartment building at the time. She said the signitre was needed for office records.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Bribery occurs when something of value is given to someone else in order to unlawfully influence somebody to do something he would not do except for the unlawful influence. I do not see this in your fact pattern. Being bullied into doing something is not bribery, though it may be criminal, Being paid under the table or given a valuable gift would be bribery. I apologize but unlike in non-legal categories on JustAnswer, where phone calls are allowed, in the legal categories live phone calls can be deemed practice of law which is forbidden by our bar associations, since JustAnswer is not a law firm and we thus we do not and cannot represent you on this website with any legal matter. I would be happy to continue with you in this forum if you would like to continue below. Or we can communicate via email for an additional fee it that will be easier for you to explain your circumstances.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Zoey, thank you for trying. The last thing I need is to put more stuff on the web or in emails. I should have thought about it.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
The only way JA allows us to engage in conversation off of the web is via additional services. I have sent you the information for direct email. If you're interested, it will give you the fee. If you're not and you don't want to put more on the web, I understand that. You can contact***@******.*** and customer service will refund your deposit if you ask them.

Related Legal Questions