How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a music distribution contract, what does the following

Customer Question

Hi, In a music distribution contract, what does the following mean:
DISTRIBUTIN COMPANY XYZ shall make payment to RIGHTS HOLDER only at such times that amounts owed to RIGHTS HOLDER exceed the threshold amount of $500.00. Such payment shall constitute full consideration for all rights granted and obligations undertaken by RIGHTS HOLDER hereunder.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
It means that the distributor does not have to make payment to the rights holder until the amount owed to the rights holder is over $500. So if they do not get over $500 to pay the rights holder, they do not have to make payment. Once they exceed $500, they make payment to the rights holder of the amount due and that is full payment to the rights holder for the rights they gave to the distributor.

Related Legal Questions