How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went into a medical office and the reception is ask me what

Customer Question

I went into a medical office and the reception is ask me what was my medical problems. There was no privacy because the desk was also the waiting room. I told him what my problem is. He told me to watch my mouth be cause there was a female staff member eve's dropping g.I told the male clerk if he did not want an answer in front of the room he should have asked me in private.I remind ed him of hipa.the he had security throw me out sarcastic ly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
I am sorry to hear of this situation.
So you had an appointment for a legitimate medical concern?
Or was this a medical clinic run by the state?
What information can I provide you in this regard?
What is it you want to do about this?
What is your question?
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did they violation of hipa.the law by dissing my medical information in public an d then throw in me out with out medical attention. Yes I had a medical problems
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had to seek medical attention 2 days later
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did they violate my right and can I sue
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThere may be a HIPAA violation if your medical information was disseminated by the person at the desk. If they asked you about your medical concern, it would be up to you to discuss it in a voice that would not allow others to hear. Or you could ask to discuss it more privately. However, even with a HIPAA violation, the best you can do is make a complaint. There is no basis for a lawsuit.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HERE IS THE LINK to file a complaintAdditionally, if it was not a medical emergency of life or death proportions, then they do not have to care for you and you can be turned away