How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can aclinic turn a person over to a collection agency if they

Customer Question

can aclinic turn a person over to a collection agency if they are making monthly payments of $35.00.the balance is $199.00.i have not missed a payment that has been accepted by creditor.how is it legal to turn a person over to a collection agency when they are repaying this debt in good faith? thank you spfld ill.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, an Illinois licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.
Unfortunately, if your account is in arrears and you have no written repayment or settlement agreement then there is no legal prohibition on the creditor pursuing collection by suing or hiring a collection agency.
I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.
Best regards.
Loren
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?