How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31378
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work dealership that has been using my name on thousands

Customer Question

I work for a dealership that has been using my name on thousands of mailers because of how long I've been there. My permission was never given and I never signed anything . Is this legal ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist. The answer to your question depends on your position with the company and also if your employment agreement says anything about this. For instance, if you are in management and your job is related in some way to PR and/or advertising, it would likely be within your job description to participate in advertising or promotions. But if you are not, then unless your employment agreement obligates you to do so, you don't have to participate in advertising. Of course, if you don't participate, you run the risk of being seen as someone who is not a "team player" which would likely be detrimental to your career. So, it's a tough call either way.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
So, unless your employment agreement requires this of you, then you can object to the use of your name.......but the fallout could be bad if your employer or co-workers take offense to this. Perhaps you can work out an agreement to be compensated for the use of your name and/or image.

Related Legal Questions