How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16391
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a mistake and ordered drugs online. The guy then asked

Customer Question

I made a mistake and ordered drugs online. The guy then asked for more money because customs wanted 750 to release the pkg. now he is telling me the truck got pulled over and the cops want 1550! Do you think this is a scam?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wand he has a thick accent
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Unfortunately, this appears to be a 100% online "drug" scam.
You have described each element of a common scam and US or other customs would never ask for money in order to release a package that contains any prescription drugs and also police will never ask for any money either in exchange for such release.
I would suggest that you stop any and all communications with this criminal scammers and also change any contact information that the scammers have for you.
I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.Thank you.

Related Legal Questions