How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I mailed certified letter to collection agency to validate

Customer Question

I mailed certified letter to collection agency to validate debt. Included in letter proof they own the debt, agreement with my signature from creditor, copy of canceled check, history from original credit of activity. The collection agency sent me copies of the statements, not the original credotot.
By collection agency sending copies not the original creditor does this validate debt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good evening,
I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
It is the collection company that send the proof of the debt, not your original creditor. The original creditor is not legally obligated to provide you anything of the collection agency is handling the claim.
Under the law, the copies of the accoi8nt history, your signature on a document and proof of their ownership of the debt is all they need provide. Those documents do validate the debt under the federal law concerning collection matters.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug

Related Legal Questions