How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54018
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would you consider a case against a cement contractor? I paid

Customer Question

Would you consider a case against a cement contractor? I paid $4,000.00 for new driveway that started 'spalling' within one year and is now crumbling. I did call the contractor back out and he refused to do anything about it. I latter learned from a friend that worked at the cement provider that the contractor uses whatever cement is left over at the end of the day! I've now been told the concrete is the wrong kind for a driveway. So the problem I'm having was predictable by those with knowledge of the business! Thank you Judy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
I absolutely would suggest you pursue the contractor. First, raise the stakes on him. He is in breach of contract and you do have recourse. Send him a certified, return receipt requested letter detailing the history and demand he pay you the $4,000 it will cost you to have another contractor replace the driveway. Inform him that if he does not comply with your demand within a short specified period of time, you will have no choice but to file a suit for your damages. BUT, be sure to specifically mention that you will be filing this claim not only as a breach of contract case, but also as gross negligence, fraud and deceptive trade practice causes of action, which will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times your actual damages as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, file your suit. Even if you have to file the suit, that's likely all you will need do. In my experience, he will settle this without a hearing rather than risk punitive damages and the judgments that will basically prevent him from doing business in the future.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions