How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding an online blog that slanders's

Customer Question

I have a question regarding an online blog that slanders's my name. I have tried multiple times to get this down, but the other parties are non-responsive. They said they would take it down, but couldn't remember the password ***** the google blog.
What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.I am sorry to hear of your situation. Can you please tell me what information I can provide for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am looking what recourse I can to get this down.Please find link of blog - http://2girls1burb.blogspot.com/2008/01/effin-ronnie-tuttle.htmlI have spoken to both parties and they said they would take it down. When I called the girl's lawyer, he couldn't provide any information. I need this down quickly and looking to get the best plan of action.Thank you
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you.I suggest the girl's lawyer can contact GOOGLE and issue a request to release the password ***** the holder of the account. There are ways to retrieve an old password. So I am not sure the attorney is being straight with you. I suggest that you write the attorney a letter and Make a DEMAND that the blog be removed because it is full of untruths harming your reputation and ability to become employed and earn a living. Tell the attorney GOOGLE has mechanisms for a person to retrieve a password ***** you encourage them to do that or you will have no other option but to sue for the defamation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great! Thank you for the info
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou are welcome. Thanking you in advance for a positive rating.

Related Legal Questions