How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one obtain a publicist?

Customer Question

How does one obtain a publicist?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
A publicist is generally someone who works for a public relations firm or a media or advertising and communications firm. So if you are looking for a publicist, you would look for the public relations or advertising businesses to locate someone you are comfortable working with.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How exactly is that done?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid I do not understand, you would look up public relations or marketing/advertising firms in your area and you would call them to set up an appointment and explain what services you want from them and if they are willing to provide the services.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who are public relations and/or marketing firms? Can you provide me with examples? Are there any national firms, as I live in a small area?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There are many such firms all over the US, including DE.
For example here is a list of some in DE:
http://www.delawareontheweb.com/b2b/public_relations.htm
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are there any national firms that can be of assistance?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Most of those on those list are national firms, they just are located in DE.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which ones are national?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
All of these firms on the page work on a national basis, so you need to really call them and find out based on what you need done, which one you can use to accomplish your goals the best for your specific situation.