How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the procedure of personal items or vehicles

Customer Question

What is the procedure for disposing of personal items or vehicles abandoned on your property? San Luis Obispo County, CA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
For vehicles, this is a little bit easier. Contact a tow company and have them towed. If they were parked without permission a towing company can come and remove the vehicles for you (notify the tow company of the circumstances and they will take the appropriate steps for notification/storage/etc. - work with a tow company that specializes in parking enforcement).For other property, this is a little more difficult. If they had simply dumped property on your land, you could have thrown it away. However, as you have made contact with them and are making an effort to return their property you are now entering into the "abandoned property" laws, and this makes it much more difficult. The easiest thing to do may be to simply inventory the property and place it in storage - this gets it off of your property and you can bill the person for the cost of storage. If you are in contact with them, give them a very short notice (3-5 days) that you are going to be placing the items in storage and they will be responsible for the bill, and give them an opportunity to pick it up before then.In all of the above circumstances, I would advise making an inventory of the property/belongings to protect yourself.

Related Legal Questions