How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A couple was engaged......she signed to buy a vehicle....he

Customer Question

A couple was engaged......she signed to buy a vehicle....he called off the engagement the very next day.......what are her rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Did the ex-fiancee co-signed a loan for the other ex-fiancee?
Please clarify.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes......he did co-sign.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He asked her to marry him. She is pregnant and he gave her a ring. Within a few days, they together arranged to buy the truck, brought the truck home and the next day he broke off the engagement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He gave her a ring when he asked her to marry him but took it back. Then he told her she would have to be totally responsible for the truck.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.Did both ex-fiancees sign for the truck loan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, they both signed the truck loan, he as a co-signer
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.Unfortunately, generally, an engagement to marry is not a legally binding agreement, so both co-signers / joint owners would be jointly and severally liable for the payments on the vehicle loans and if either party is unwilling to make such payments, then the vehicle can be sold to pay off the loan or refinanced in one owner's name only, otherwise, both joint owners would be fully liable for the entire payment on the auto loan. I am very sorry to provide you with this badnews, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provideJustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is notfavorable to the customer. I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?