How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16391
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an on-line savings account w/ capital one 360. I just

Customer Question

I have an on-line savings account w/ capital one 360. I just noticed that for the past several months there have been monthly "customer deposits" of $25 into the account from Payment Processing Center 4795 Meadow Wood Lane Chantilly, Va. I have no idea why these deposits are occurring, when I called I was promised a call back but none was received. Please advise as to what I should do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Did you contact Capital One to inform them of this issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, they had no other info
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.I am only able to communicate with JustAnswer.com customers via this website.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Generally, if there are unauthorized deposits are made into the savings account, then it would be a good idea to contact the bank and to request for them to close the account and to open a new account with a new account number, so whoever is making those unauthorized deposits, would not have access to the account and that would generally prevent fraud or other legal issues in the future. I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?

Related Legal Questions