How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The question is pepper spray and its use. Recently, I turned

Customer Question

The question is pepper spray and its use. Recently, I turned right out of a parking lot into the inside lane of a four lane street, State Street in Santa Barbara. I saw a motorcycle about three hundred yards back in the outside lane. Clearly, my entrance into the inside lane would not affect him. Nevertheless, this rider with leather and colors and a Nazi helmet began seriously harassing me cutting in front cutting in back and giving me the finger as expected. My escape was into a parking lot lots of manuvers and I was lucky enough to ditch him.
I carry pepper spray in my car both bear spray Kimber stream spray. I carry it mostly, because I am a dog handler for an SAR team and we can run into tough situations.
Under what condition cold I have hosed this jerk down. OC spray is legal in California and is not lethal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
I am sorry to hear you have endured this situation.
I suggest that anytime you feel you are in imminent danger of harm to your person, you can legally use the spray in self defense. You are legally permitted to use "Reasonable" efforts in protection
For purposes of the self-defense legal defense, “reasonable under the circumstances” means that you need to have:
1 Reasonably believed that you were in imminent danger of being killed, injured, or touched unlawfully
2 Reasonably believed that you needed to use force to prevent that from happening, and
3 Used no more force than was necessary to prevent that from happening.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.
​Thank you