How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17526
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our USA swim club in our small town is sponsored through the

Customer Question

Our USA swim club in our small town is sponsored through the city where we are lucky enough to pay little to no money for pool rental. The team is run by a board of parents and the head coach. Several disagreements with the head coach all throughout email and few conversations have led the board to suspend our membership and my daughter will have no place to swim unless I coach her and the city grants me some pool time as well. Apparently, I have violated the parent code of conduct by questioning the coach when I was trying to protect both of my children from embarrassment. She is headed to high school and will compete there, but has no place to go before or after for training. Is there any grounds for complaint? They could have just banned me. My emails were always respectful and this is not like an all out knock down drag out fight on the football field kind of parent issue.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Our USA swim club in our small town is sponsored through the city where we are lucky enough to pay little to no money for pool rental. The team is run by a board of parents and the head coach. Several disagreements with the head coach all throughout email and few conversations have led the board to suspend our membership and my daughter will have no place to swim unless I coach her and the city grants me some pool time as well. Apparently, I have violated the parent code of conduct by questioning the coach when I was trying to protect both of my children from embarrassment. She is headed to high school and will compete there, but has no place to go before or after for training. Is there any grounds for complaint? They could have just banned me. My emails were always respectful and this is not like an all out knock down drag out fight on the football field kind of parent issue.
Response: Yes, there is a ground to complain. Your daughter should not be punished for your actions. If the Board does not want you there, your daughter should not be banned as a collateral consequence for your action. She should be allowed to use the facility and you can make arrangement for another parent to work with her. So, you can appeal the blanket suspension and ask the board to reconsider. Your daughter who has done nothing should not be punished because of your actions.

Related Legal Questions