How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Grounds sales contract. if a broker surreptitiously cons the s

Customer Question

grounds for cancelling sales contract. For example if a broker surreptitiously cons the seller to immediately accept an (undisclosed) friend's offer for a private property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Based on the information that you have shared with me, you have fraud and misrepresentation as legal grounds to cancel the contract. To have a valid, legally binding contract, two or more parties must have an offer, acceptance of the offer and consideration (normally money exchanged for goods or services). If the offer was fraudulent or was misrepresented to the acceptor, then the contract is null and void. In this case, the broker conned the seller. The broker bears responsibility to both parties - as the case may be here, from a legal perspective. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer positively as well. Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!