How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38244
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sent earlier and lost coneection. I live in Indianapolis, IN

Customer Question

sent earlier and lost coneection. I live in Indianapolis, IN worked 15 mo as project mananger for a design and build contractor last 15 months and have not been paid the last 4 weeks. what are my options for claimingmy money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Are you working under an independent contractor agreement (1099-Misc), or as an employee (W-2)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
W2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
W 2 employee
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Are you owed more than $6,000?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
gross wages.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I see that you are interested in a phone consultation. The website is currently offering phone consultation as an option to customers. While this may be lawful for non-attorneys who answer questions at justanswer.com, I cannot accommodate phone consultations as part of the website offer, because doing so violates the attorney rules of professional conduct (Rule 5.4(a); Cal. Rules Prof. Cond. 1-320(A)) in every U.S. jurisdiction.
However, I can send you a separate additional services request, which you may accept or decline at your convenience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
$5000 is owed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will just wait on chat info
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, I don't believe a phone call is necessary. If you want one, feel free to accept the additional services request.
Otherwise, you can file a wage claim with the Indiana Department of Labor.
I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.
Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
waiting
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
We seem to be miscommunicating. I believe I just answered your question. Did you not receive the answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and good luck!
I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.
Thanks again for using justanswer.com!

Related Legal Questions