How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I track down a direct deposit which is now going to

Customer Question

How do I track down a direct deposit which is now going to an account which has been closed (Banamex USA closed it June 1st and said they will have returned any subsequent deposits to their source). The only information I have regarding the source of that payment is:
D F A S Cleveland #150601. Here's hoping you're able to offer some help in redirecting the payment To Vantage West Credit Union
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.
You will need to contact the Defense Finance and Accounting Service office in Cleveland and ask them to redirect the direct deposits to VWCU.
Marine Corps
DFAS-Cleveland Center
Attn.: DFAS-CL/JFLAGB
1240 East 9th Street
Cleveland, OH###-##-####
Phone:(###) ###-####(Select option #2)
Fax:(###) ###-#### *****:(###) ###-####
E-mail:***@******.***
or:
you can do follow the instructions and do it online or through fax using this link:
http://www.dfas.mil/retiredmilitary/manage/direct-deposit.html
Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place and still earn a positive rating from you. If you would rather obtain a refund of your deposit, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer