How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38344
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a family member who went in MD Anderson implant.

Customer Question

I have a family member who went in MD Anderson for stem implant. Prior to the surgery he was given a radiation dose that appears to have wipe out his immune system. He's been hit with all kinds of viruses and one name BK that he was never warned about. He was then asked to allow them to give him a newly developed stem cell just to kill the virus. the only side effects they said that he might have is some flu like symptoms.
One day later he started having slight breathing problems. The next day they did an x-ray and notice some black spots on his lungs. The virus never left and his lungs got worst. 4 days later he was rushed to ICU and a ventilator was put down his throat. Now his liver and kidneys are failing along with his lungs.
When one of the stem cell doctors was asked about all of this, he (CYOA) said that he believed this to be co-incidental. We don't.
He had no breathing problems prior to that treatment and no known spots on his lungs.
What do think of this situation? Can they be held liable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
You certainly should shop this.I know for a fact that malpractice occurs more than most people think, even at this facility.
I found this article for you .These guys misdiagnose more than they want to admit.There may be side effects or conditions that he was wrongfully exposed to , it is worth having a malpractice lawyer review it here in Houston where you would file suit.
http://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/houston/article/Victoria-wo
Here are there highly rated lawyers here in Houston.All of them have top scores and lots of experience in this area of medical malpractice.
You would want to start at top of list and highest ranked ones.They should consult with you for free here and this would be contingent fee, no payment until recovery..
http://www.avvo.com/medical-malpractice-lawyer/tx/houston.html
I appreciate the chance to help you today.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Interesting article about teaching hospitals like MD Anderson.Definitely report these doctors to the medical board..
http://www.painterfirm.com/a/167/Large-teaching-hospitals-in-medical-centers-rely-on-young-inexperienced-doctors#tab-1
Thanks again.I wish you both the best here with treatment and recovery for your harm.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
In case your friend wants to file a complaint here with medical board if he was not properly informed on unknown risks, side effects, and it can be a care issue too.
http://www.tmb.state.tx.us/page/place-a-complaint
I wish you the best here and a happy fathers day.