How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17886
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California nonprofit registration says the corporation is

Customer Question

California nonprofit registration
https://businessfilings.sos.ca.gov
says the corporation is active, and my last filing was 6/14. Can't figure out how to file for this year.
Also,
http://rct.doj.ca.gov/Verification/Web/Search.aspx?facility=Y
says "Registration Status: Not Registered."
Any problem with that?
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
California nonprofit registration
https://businessfilings.sos.ca.gov
says the corporation is active, and my last filing was 6/14. Can't figure out how to file for this year.

Response: I am sorry, but I do not quite understand what information that you need. The link that you provided gives specific steps on how to file your annual report. You need to carefully follow the instructions and file your report.
Also,
http://rct.doj.ca.gov/Verification/Web/Search.aspx?facility=Y
says "Registration Status: Not Registered."
Any problem with that?
Thank you!

Response: Yes. If your organization is required to be registered, but it has not, then you need to register the organization immediately. This registration is different from your filing with the Secretary of State's Office. Click on the links below for more information:
https://oag.ca.gov/charities
https://oag.ca.gov/charities/forms
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not clear how to register from this answer. Do I print a registration or may I do so online? How so?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Not clear how to register from this answer. Do I print a registration or may I do so online? How so?
Response: I am sorry, but what answer are you referring to? I gave two answers.