How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36233
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My commercial lease is signed under my corporate name, but

Customer Question

my commercial lease is signed under my corporate name, but there is also a good guy clause, can i just walk away? the business has no assets
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..A good guy clause is a limited personal guarantee. The distinction between a good guy clause and a traditional/full personal guarantee is that in a good guy clause an individual’s personal liability ends when the space is vacated. Therefore, if a company dissolves and the space is vacated, the individual is absolved of any further responsibility..A good guy clause basically states that if a company defaults (for bankruptcy or any other reason), the individual that signed the good guy clause is responsible for the rent in between the default date and the surrender date (when the space is vacated). This way, if the company goes bankrupt, the tenant still has an incentive to vacate the space, but is not responsible for the remainder of the lease if they cooperate and "be a good guy"..So if you vacated the premises and surrendered possession, your personal liability would end at that point...thanksBarrister