How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to build a 10 unit apartment or more than 10 condos in*****No

Customer Question

is it possible to build a 10 unit apartment or more than 10 condos in*****Northridge 91325 by changing zoning ? there is a 3 story aprtment building right west side of the address.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
To do this you would need to get either a variance (more difficult) or change the zoning for your property.
Either option is possible, but you are going to be best served by hiring a real estate attorney (hire local, you need someone with some political connections and some experience at moving these projects through the administrative and political processes).
These projects don't have a uniform timeline, so some variances can go through in 3-6 months while others take years. If you have a local zoning need for high density housing, you may be able to meet that need through your project and a mutual benefit will lead to a faster passage of your proposal.
Of course if your project is opposed by neighbors or other opponents it may take longer or be more costly (especially if you are forced into an EIR (environmental review)), but a project of this side can usually be keyed off of the city's existing master plan.
You can find local attorneys using the State Bar Association directory: , or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Related Legal Questions