How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23976
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After receiving invoice on car, (over $5000 ) there

Customer Question

After receiving invoice for work on car, (over $5000 ) there was a note on the bottom that stated :" extra charge for cheap bastard" ... I am sure this was not intended to be for my eyes...... any suggestions as to what action I should take ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. Did they provide you with an estimate? Do the charges and the breakdown of the bill seem reasonable for the work provided?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This reply does not relate to my inquiry .. it is not about charges or estimates... it is the wording on the invoice it self... "deformation of character " ...........

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. I was not aware you were considering a claim of that nature. Below are the elements which would need to be shown to have a valid claim and the writing on the invoice would not likely support it. For something like this, you may be able to use it to your advantage to get the bill reduced if this could turn into a public relations issues, with the repair shop taking advantage and over charging customer, simply because they do not like something about them. If your got out that if someone would be up charged simply for not wanting to spend a lot to repair their car ( and who does), it could hurt their business. Defendant made, said or wrote a false statement of fact;Statement was communicated to a third party;Statement caused material harm to the plaintiff;At the time the statement was made, the defendant knew that the statement was false or acted in reckless disregard for the truth (“public figure” plaintiffs), or was negligent in determining the truth (“private figure” plaintiffs).
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!