How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a multi state nursing license and accepted a

Customer Question

I have a multi state nursing license and accepted a temporary part time position in south Carolina. I don't intend on making south carolina my primary state of residence but purchased an apartment in the state to make my commute to work easier. Do I need
to acquire licensure in the state also?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your new question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
South Carolina is a member of the Nurse Licensure Compact (NLC). The NLC does not affect additional requirements imposed by states for advanced practice registered nursing. This means that a current APRN South Carolina license or temporary license is required to practice advanced nursing in this state. Orientation is considered the practice of nursing in South Carolina. Therefore, all nurses must possess a current South Carolina license and/or temporary license before beginning orientation (including classroom instruction and reading policies and procedures). It is a violation of the Nurse Practice Act to begin orientation without the proper license and can result in action by the Board. See: South Carolina Nurse Practice Act, Chapter 33, Section 40-33-34.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not an advanced practice nurse or a new grad nursing seeking a temporary license until I pass my board. I'm a registered nurse with a multi state license, which means I can practice in participating states and they would recognize my license similar to other states recognize your drivers license. The question here is about residency. I'm told that states require you to register with their state if the state become your primary state of residence. So my question is, since I purchased an apartment only to make my commute easier and never intend on making south Carolina my primary state of residence, do I have to register with the state?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You would still need to be licensed in SC, either permanent or temporary, to practice actually in SC even with the national multi state license. It is a matter of applying for the license, no testing. That is how the state's make money.