How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37952
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked department store, I stoled some money, total

Customer Question

I worked for a department store, I stoled some money, total of 1350 dollars, but returned all the money, what charges could I face in court, in the state of Indiana
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Does anyone know that you stole the money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The manager saw me, and fired me, I had to write a statement agreeing I told the truth and was willing to give the money back, which I did
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Was told by the Indiana policemen I was going to get something in the mail for a court date, what charges could I face
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks. If the store reports your conduct to the police, and the district attorney decides to prosecute you, then you are likely to be charged with a Class D felony -- which is the typical charge for most theft crimes in Indiana. A person who commits a Class D felony will receive a sentence of imprisonment that ranges between six months and three years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half years. The court may suspend any portion of a Class D felony theft conviction, unless fewer than three years have elapsed since the person was released from probation, parole, or incarceration for a prior unrelated felony. (Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-5-2.) In that case, the sentence of imprisonment may be suspended only if home detention is ordered. In addition, the person may have to pay a fine of not more than $10,000. (Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-7.)If a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may decide to show leniency by entering judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor, and sentencing the person accordingly. Such leniency is not an option if, within the previous three years, the person has committed a prior, unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's my first offense in Indianaso it's possible I could go to jail on my court date
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
On your first court date, you will be asked to enter a plea. If the police believed you were a flight risk, you would have been arrested already. I suspect that you will be ordered to pay a small bail amount (less than $500), and released on your own responsibility, pending trial. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm scared if I pled guilty and already have the money back I still got to do time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I gave the money back, don't that counts for somthing
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Legally, you can be sentenced to jail time, if you plead guilty or you are convicted at trial. The fact that you returned the money may be a mitigating factor in determining your sentence. I think you are likely to get probation. However, I would plead not guilty and ask for a public defender (PD) on grounds that you cannot afford an attorney. Then, let the PD negotiate with the district attorney to try to get your conviction lowered to a misdemeanor with probation. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Dear friend, I would have to charge you a very high hourly fee to consult with you by phone. You should conserve your money to pay for a lawyer, or bail. However, if you really want a phone consult, I will send you an additional services offer. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!