How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115462
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are pain clinics required to follow chain of custody procedures

Customer Question

Are pain clinics required to follow chain of custody procedures for drug screening?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
EVERY certified drug testing facility, including a pain clinic if they are certified, must abide by chain of custody requirements to prove that the sample came from the proper individual. If the lab took samples they are supposed to insure a proper chain of custody. However, that said, many labs are not certified and are just labs in the clinic and those labs are not under the mandatory guidelines and in those cases if they have a positive test they can be sued if they cannot prove the test came from the patient they claim it came from.