How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i remove my maternal last name

Customer Question

Can i remove my maternal last name
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
Please tell me what you mean by
1 - Maternal last name?
2 - And you want to do a name change?
3 - The purpose of this is what?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes my maternal last name. I no longer live with her and have communication with her. After many years of abuse

Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
HelloThank you. I suggest you can Petition the Court for a Name Change. You will do that in the county where you now reside. I suggest that you can go to the Superior Court in your county and ask the clerk for the Petition to file for a Name Change. The clerk will give you those formsYou can click onto this link and review the law in this regard
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
And you can click this link for the Petition and instructions.
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Also this link for more information directly from the Court
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
This link for the Petition and the instructions
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What option would i choose in the court.

Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
What do you mean? Name Change for Adult on the court's website.
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Are you clear? Do you need more clarification?