How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36754
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Questions on insurance and business

Customer Question

Questions on insurance and business
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.
1. What is your specific question? If more than one, please list them all at once. Thanks in advance,
Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who is responsible.? Do i just claim on my insurance and let them do what they think?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Perhaps some of your question did not post, as your question is still unclear.
Who is responsible for what? What happened? What claim are you considering giving to your insurance company?
Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For the flood damage? The plumber left the valve for the sink on and when the city turned on the water no one was home and flooded my basement and oak floors,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The plumbing company thinks I'm scamming or the city is at fault
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for the clarification. Now I understand your issue. I empathize with the situation you fond yourself in.
Clearly the city would not be responsible for the valve being left open by the plumber, so if anyone is liable for the loss it will be the plumber. However, the plumber will argue that he was not at fault and that will set up a long drawn out claim against his insurance company.
The best thing to do is to submit the claim to your own insurance company, pay any deductible and allow your insurance company to subrogate against the plumber and his carrier to recover the cost of repairs as well as your deductible. That way you have your place repaired quickly and the insurance company pays all the legal fees to collect from the plumber.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I notice that you posted essentially a duplicate question. That is unnecessary as you may ask a follow up question in this thread. If I have already answered your questions, please do remember to rate my service to you. Thanks in advance,
Doug