How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9300
Experience:  attorney at self
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our condo was foreclosured on and had a courthouse sale at

Customer Question

Our condo was foreclosured on and had a courthouse sale at 10 am in Scottsdale, Arizona 85258, 9115 E Purdue, #101 today and I wondered if it was sold, to whom and the price Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The Assessor's website says it has not been sold since 2003, see
http://mcassessor.maricopa.gov/?s=217-36-349
It is not currently on the market, according to
http://www.zillow.com/homes/9115-E-Purdue-.num.101-Scottsdale-AZ_rb/
Those websites are not necessarily updated every day, but the Assessor should have the most current information. If it was sold, I expect the Assessor will update the information on the website within a week or two at most.
It is possible that no one made the minimum bid and the property is still owned by the lender that foreclosed. I do not understand why the Assessor does not list the lender as the owner of record so it was probably a non-judicial foreclosure. The procedure is described at
https://support.propertyradar.com/hc/en-us/articles/203832074--AZ-Revised-Statutes-33-807-et-seq
If it was a non-judicial foreclosure, there is no right of redemption in Arizona, see
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/if-i-buy-home-foreclosure-sale-arizona-can-owners-later-redeem-the-house.html
For the most current information, you can contact the Assessor in person or by telephone. His contact information is posted at
http://mcassessor.maricopa.gov/
If there is a sale by auction following a foreclosure, the buyer has to give you a 5 day notice to vacate before filing in court for an eviction.
I hope this information is helpful.