How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9082
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a party to arbitration at a rabbinical court (beth din)

Customer Question

I was a party to arbitration at a rabbinical court (beth din) in new york state. is there a rule
as far as how many days after the hearing they have to send me a written ruling?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
pls advise time of my answer
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
http://bethdin.org/docs/PDF2-Rules_and_Procedures.pdf
states:
"SEC. 26 Decision and Time of Award
a The award must be made by at least a majority
of the arbitrators (dayanim) unless the concurrence
of all the arbitrators (dayanim) is expressly required
by written agreement of the parties. The Beth Din
shall make its award promptly and shall strive to
issue every award not later than three months
after the date on which the proceedings are closed
(Section 22). Extensions of this deadline may be
made at the sole discretion of the Av Beth Din."
I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
arbitration took place....the arbitrators waited 2 months until they issued a written decision. I would like to take this to supreme court to have it confirmed as a final judgement. will it be a problem...the time in between the arbitration hearing and
the written ruling is more than 60 days....is this still confirmable in the court?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the rules say they can take three months to issue a decision.

Related Legal Questions