How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a sitting city commissioner with 140 days left to the election

Customer Question

Can a sitting city commissioner with 140 days left to the election run for mayor in the same city he is a commissioner. Does he have to resign as soon as he announces to run for Mayor.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
In most cases, yes. The majority of municipalities do not require candidates to resign during the election period.Unfortunately election codes for municipalities are generally not published online (or if they are they are published by proprietary sites (such as LexisNexis or Westlaw) requiring additional fees - if you do decide to use one of these services, make sure to use their research attorneys - they can help you format your search so that you do not waste money (they charge by search as well as by document) and can help you locate your document more quickly)). You can find this information specific to your city/town for free by visiting your city or county registrar's office and requesting a copy of their code to confirm whether or not your city/town has a rule that is contrary to the above general rule (it is possible, even if it is unusual).

Related Legal Questions