How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have approx. 20 cases we need shepardized

Customer Question

We have approx. 20 cases we need shepardized that are in a reply to opposition document. We would be sending the document. We would need it done by Sunday. We would need the actual sherpardized documents sent to us -- at another computer -- in a format so we could cut and paste. The shepardizing must based on LexisNexis. We are willing to pay up to $200 as a total cost for shepardizing the 20 cases.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Any possibility that you can extend your time limit until Monday, 5PM Pacific Daylight Time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can do till 5pm Monday as long as you can assure to get the work done and send Ss doing with all done by 5pm.

regards joann

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I need to discuss this with you offline. Please accept the additional services offer. If you are unhappy with the result, you can get a refund of your payment. Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have an additional service offer and when you say discuss offline what do you mean

.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Are you sure, because my website interface shows that the offer was sent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, doing it offline is fine. Please confirm to accept this email. Thanks.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You rejected the offer, so I cannot send my email address. Do you want me to try again?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, please try again. Is it for the $5 additional? If more just let me know. thanks.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Sent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have clicked once and processed the 5.00 for the email address. Pls confirm how we should proceed. I can send the reply by email to you but as mentioned when can you start to send the shepardized items. I know you are saying finished by the close of Monday but when can we start to receive?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have clicked once and processed the 5.00 for the email address. Pls confirm how we should proceed. I can send the reply by email to you but as mentioned when can you start to send the shepardized items. I know you are saying finished by the close of Monday but when can we start to receive? I can pay you in blocks of 5 if you can send that way. starting even now if you like. Must be lexis nexis shepardizing and the actual lexis nexis document sent by email to us.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
According to the website, you declined the offer again. Which means that I cannot send you my email address. Maybe the system is malfunctioning. Since we can't seem to get this to work, maybe you can send me your email address. If not, then you'll have to contact customer service, and try to straighten out the situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my email address is XXXXXX

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
That's odd. The website usually obscures email addresses. But, it's not doing that. Apparently, the system is really messed up at the moment. Anyway, I'll be in touch shortly.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Please do not correspond further using the website. Thanks!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I will reopen this Q&A session so that others can assist if they are able. Best of luck with your project.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I just now saw this thread so I realize you may no longer be interested, but I think I could definitely supply what you need. Are you still seeking assistance with this project? Please just let me know (by replying to this note) at your convenience.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

Related Legal Questions