How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116154
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of PA, is it legal high school to include

Customer Question

In the state of PA, is it legal for a high school to include the physical education grade as part of the cumulative GPA for a student with cerebral palsy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act, the school has to provide an education plan through the student's IEP that would fit the needs of the student. There is no PA law that says what classes can or cannot be included in a student's GPA, but whether or not a disabled student may participate in physical education is up to the child's IEP. Also, the school is supposed to make accommodations for a handicapped student to participate in those activities.
So, you need to contact the school disability coordinator and have the student's IEP reviewed and discuss with the teacher about grading based on the IEP needs.
However, nothing says in any law they cannot include the PE grade in the GPA.