How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to post a video of a minor that you are not the

Customer Question

is it legal to post a video of a minor that you are not the guardian of on social media in north carolina?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
Please tell me
1 - How did you get the video?
2 - Was it taken with the consent of the parent?
3 - What is it a video of the minor doing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another parent (mother) was constantly taken videos of my ballet class with 6 other students in it. No, none of the other parents gave direct consent for her to video.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you. I suggest that permission should be given for a video to be taken in a private class. If it is a recital and the director allows photos and videos then everyone is on notice that their child may be on a video. However, in this situation the director of the ballet class should make rules about video and state that they should only be on the person's child unless they get permission from the other parents to take their child. As to it being on the internet, you should write the parent and request it be removed as you did not give permission to have your child taken in the video and it was a private place. If she doesn't then you can discuss a possible lawsuit with a local attorney.I suggest you also bring it to the attention of the ballet director and ask that rules be established.