How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was 14 or 15 and my niece was 4 or 5 that was 9 years ago

Customer Question

I was 14 or 15 and my niece was 4 or 5 that was 9 years ago she kept asking people to do things with her and I said no but finally gave in it only happened one time and I had forgotten about it lately upon depression I've been forced to talk about things that happened to me and how it affected me and I was terribly hurt when I remembered what happened can I get in trouble for it now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What state did this happen in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Georgia
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I am sorry to say that this is serious in GA, because the statute of limitations has not yet expired on this incident. The statute of limitations in GA for this is 7 years AFTER the victim reaches 16 years old, which means if she was 4 or 5 at the time, she is 13 or 14 now and you could still be prosecuted. Your therapist is bound by client confidentiality, but if the niece gets older and reports this, it is a felony and a serious felony at that as it is punishable by a minimum of 1 year and maximum 20 years in prison and because of the age of the victim, the GA courts generally treat that more severe and you are likely looking at 10-20 years in prison if she files a complaint about this within the statute of limitations.

Related Legal Questions