How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are accused of running a red light & the officer does

Customer Question

If you are accused of running a red light & the officer does not stop you but pulls into a store parking lot to accuse & write you a ticket. What is the best way to defend it. I did not run the red light?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regardI suggest first you make sure there are no cameras in the area that "evidence" can be pulled from Next, of course it will be your word against the officer. And so when you plead not guilty, I suggest some questions the judge may ask you are1- How fast were you going?2 - At what point did the light turn yellow as you approached it? Or was it still green?3 - Was there a car in front of you?4 - Was there a car in back of you?5 - Did the car in back of you make it through the yellow light, too? And basically based on those answers the court will determine who's word is more credible.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Please note that I can only provide you information for what you ask. And if you have other questions or need clarification, please post here. Otherwise, I appreciate a positive rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Related Legal Questions