How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 yr old grandson is planning to travel to Mex with his

Customer Question

My 16 yr old grandson is planning to travel to Mex with his parents who are leaving tomorrow a.m. His passport expires June 2, while they plan to be gone. Is there anything they can do to be able to take him with them & not leave him behind? XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

If your grandson's passport will expire while he is in Mexico, he can apply to renew his passport as an emergency situation, at any American Embassy or Consulate, there. It would be a good idea to have his original birth certificate with him and a government issued photo ID, if he has one, as proof if identity, although he will also have the expired passport. You don't mention how long they will be away, but since there is no time to renew his current passport before leaving for Mexico, this would be an option--renewing the passport at U.S. Embassy or Consulate in Mexico. However, this might be a 'temporary' renewal, and he would need to renew his passport in the conventional way, once returning to the U.S. You can see more information HERE

I hope this helped and he is able to accompany his parents when they leave tomorrow.

Please be so kind as to rate with positive feedback so I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you!

Warmest wishes,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, Cher. They are on their way to O'Hare now to speak with TSA. It gives us hope & they have all the documents you mentioned. Consulate is supposedly close to the airport. Thank you again. Hoping for the best?

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, and you're most welcome!

It's my pleasure to be of help!

I'm glad they have all the necessary documents and hope all will go well!

Warmest wishes,
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,

Just checking in with you to get an update on your granson's situation and if all went well and he was able to travel to Mexico with his parents, today.

It would be appreciated if you could please update me with any news and also let me know if you found my answer helpful.

Thanks very much!