How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yes I am in believe that my husband has filled out

Customer Question

yes I am in believe that my husband has filled out arbitration papers on me I looked at tax papers and they had the word arbitration in them I'm concerned about this wondering what this means can you please help me tina XXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hey, Tina. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you tonight and I hope you are doing well.
Arbitration is a scary legal work that is actually not that bad of a deal. An arbitrator is essentially like a judge. They are a trier of fact and law that looks at a particular legal issue and makes a non-binding ruling on the issue. It is non-binding because the result of the arbitration can be appealed to a regular court of law by the party that is not satisfied with the ruling of the arbitrator.
The purpose and design of arbitration is truthfully to lighten the load on the court system. It helps people find a middle ground on issues and keeps them out of court in many cases.
So, don't be too worried about the process as it is not as bad as it sounds.
Let me know if you have any other questions.
Please rate my answer positively if you have been assisted at all.
Best wishes!