How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a rental agreement year I talked to landlord

Customer Question

I signed a rental agreement for 1 year I talked to landlord and the threatened legal action what recourse do they have
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded.
On what legal basis has the landlord threatened you with legal action? Are you seeking to break the lease early?
I look forward to hearing back from you and providing guidance.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not moved in
no specific legal info from them
they said I am responsible for 12 mo tent per signed least
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You are technically liable for at least a penalty, if not the entire lease amount, if you have signed a lease, regardless of whether or not you have moved in to the premises.
Take a look at the lease and see how it reads. Once the lease is signed, it is a legally binding instrument.
In most cases, such as this, you can negotiate a settlement amount that is less than the whole less. Most typically, this amount will be 25% of the total value of the lease. In this case, that would be three months.
I wish I had better news, but the law is pretty specific in this area of contracts.
Let me know if you have any other questions.
Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Related Legal Questions